PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS  - May 10, 2016
Stanton County Nebraska      
  Bfly Dew Dim Elk Hay Kngbg Mpl Ck Pilg Rams Spr Br SB 2 Stn A Stn B Stn C Un Ck Absent Early Canvass NonPar TOTAL
Republican 49 94 48 125 60 45 56 215 70 670 170 336 373 50 49       2410
Democratic 23 19 11 30 25 9 27 66 26 210 61 87 130 6 17       747
Libertarian   2       1   1   5 4 3 3           19
Nonpartisan 16 11 7 15 11 9 14 43 10 172 45 78 72 5 9       517
Registered Voters 88 126 66 170 96 64 97 325 106 1057 280 504 578 61 75       3693
                                Absent Early Canvass NonPar 3693
Republican Voters 34 49 24 57 45 33 36 145 47 154 36 96 116 15 35 60 4 1 986
Democratic Voters 9 8 5 12 16 8 12 37 10 21 8 13 17 2 7 9 1   195
Libertarian Voters   1       1       2 1           1   6
Nonpartisan Voters   1   4 4 3 3 17 2 7 4 1 3   3 2     54
Total Number Voting 43 59 29 73 65 45 51 199 59 184 49 110 136 17 45 71 6 1 1241
Percentage Voting 48.9% 46.8% 43.9% 42.9% 67.7% 70.3% 52.6% 61.2% 55.7% 17.4% 17.5% 21.8% 23.5% 27.9% 60.0%       33.6%
  (Mail Only Precincts - Butterfly, Dewey, Dimick, Elkhorn, Haymow, Kingsburg, Maple Creek, Pilger, Ramshorn and Union Creek) (6 Provisional) 1241
  Bfly Dew Dim Elk Hay Kngbg Mpl Ck Pilg Rams Spr Br SB 2 Stn A Stn B Stn C Un Ck Absent Early Canvass NonPar TOTAL
PRESIDENTIAL TICKET
For PRESIDENT of the United States
Republican                                      
Ben Carson   1 1   1     4   8   2 3   2 2     24
Ted Cruz 8 15 9 17 11 11 6 39 15 34 8 19 23 2 9 24     250
John R. Kasich 1 3 2 8 6 3 6 25 2 13 4 4 8 2 3 10     100
Marco Rubio 1 1   1 1 1 1 6 1 2 2 3 13     1     34
Donald J. Trump 23 27 12 30 26 16 20 64 24 94 19 66 66 10 18 22 4   541
Democratic                                      
Hillary Clinton 1 1   7 3 4 4 18 1 7 3 6 7   1 2 1   66
Bernie Sanders 7 6 3 4 11 4 8 16 6 10 4 4 8 2 5 7     105
Libertarian                                      
Marc Feldman           1                         1
Gary Johnson                                 1   1
Steve Kerbel                   1                 1
John McAfee                   1                 1
Austin Petersen   1                                 1
                                       
CONGRESSIONAL TICKET
REPRESENTATIVE CONGRESS - Dist 1 - 2yr
Republican                                      
Jeff Fortenberry 29 44 20 48 40 27 31 134 43 144 29 86 104 12 30 50 4 1 876
Democratic                                      
Daniel M. Wik 4 6 2 6 10 6 11 26 5 14 7 11 11 2 6 6 1   134
Libertarian                                      
[no filings]                                      
                                       
STATE TICKET
For PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER - Dist 4 - 6yr
Republican                                      
Rod Johnson 18 27 14 35 19 8 11 62 18 81 20 48 66 7 13 22 2   471
Tammy Cheatum 4 2 3 10 10 6 11 32 12 35 3 17 23 1 9 15 1   194
Dakota Delka 4 7 1 2 3 6 3 12 4 13 4 6 7   5 5 1   83
Democratic                                      
[no filings]                                      
Libertarian                                      
[no filings]                                      
                                       
COUNTY TICKET
COMMISSIONER - Dist 3
Republican                                      
Douglas Oertwich   22     11 3 7 73 12   11     7   2 1   149
Duane Rehak   20     33 28 29 68 33   17     7   8     243
Democratic                                      
Tom Schellpeper       Automatically Nominated           Automatically Nominated      
Libertarian                                      
[no filings]                                      
                                       
NONPARTISAN TICKET
LEGISLATURE - Dist 19
Jim Scheer                   168 41         30     239
                                       
STATE BOARD of EDUCATION - Dist 3
Rachel Wise 29 42 22 52 49 28 41 150 44 153 40 77 102 9 33 54 6   931
                                       
NEBRASKA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT - Subd 10 - 6yr
Zak Hookstra 7 4 2 9 5 5 17 16 9 32 7 13 18 2 6 3 1   156
Virg Froehlich 8 18 10 26 11 4 12 42 15 65 17 19 25 1 10 23 5   311
William Johnson 23 34 11 32 35 27 13 124 23 60 21 70 87 12 26 32     630
                                       
SCHOOL TICKET
WINSIDE PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 95R
John Thies               2                     2
Karen Kruger                                     0
Carmie Marotz   1           2                     3
Cory Russell                                     0
Ryan Brogren               2                     2
Scott Watters                                     0
Doug Deck   1           1                     2
Amber Bargstadt   1           2                     3
                                       
  Bfly Dew Dim Elk Hay Kngbg Mpl Ck Pilg Rams Spr Br SB 2 Stn A Stn B Stn C Un Ck Absent Early Canvass NonPar TOTAL
Candidates filing for the following offices were nominated without opposition and automatically advance to the General Election.
COUNTY TICKET NONPARTISAN TICKET SCHOOL TICKET
For Delegate to County Convention Lower Elkhorn Natural Resources Dist Howells-Dodge Consolidated
"Shall receive a certificate of election  Subdistrict 4 - 2yr term Dist 70 - Ward 2
virtue of no opposition" Bob Noonan Keith Brester
Spring Branch Precinct Robert Lueninghoener Heather Macholan
Susan B. Kumm - Republican Subdistrict 4 Madison Public School - Dist 1
Michael A. Kumm - Republican David J. Kathol Deb Neidig
Eugene N. Hemmer Jr. Jim Reeves
CITY TICKET Subdistrict 6 Steve Ruh
STANTON CITY COUNCIL - Ward A Danny W. Kluthe Norfolk Public School - Dist 2
Ryan J. Kander Matt Steffen Sandy Wolfe
John Hilliges Arnie Robinson
STANTON CITY COUNCIL - Ward B SCHOOL TICKET Bob Waite
Bill Schellen Clarkson Public School - Dist 58 Stanton Community School - Dist 3
Cari Janousek Bret Burtwistle
NONPARTISAN TICKET Jeff Zimmerman Lisa Wilke
Northeast Community College Jeremy Indra Sarah Kklinetobe
Board of Governors - Dist 4 Tiffiny Baumert Ryan Wehrle
Gene L. Willers Sheryl Langdon Colleen Butterfield
Board of Governors - At Large Mark A. Wiese Tim L. Reese
Ted Hillman Leigh Community School - Dist 39 Wisner-Pilger Public School - Dist 30
Jeffrey M. Scherer Stuart Osten Jackie Kalkowski
Kamin L. Held A. Mark Glaubius
Travis Went Harlan Sateren
Jill M. Becher Jason Schweers