GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS - November 4, 2014
  Stanton County Nebraska    
  Bfly Dew Dim Elk Hay Kngbg Mpl Ck Pilg Rams Spr Br SB 2 Stn A Stn B Stn C Un Ck Abs/Early Prov TOTAL
Registered Voters 87 132 61 168 95 61 100 354 100 1033 282 513 597 63 73     3719
                                     
Total Number Voting 60 62 34 66 52 27 61 161 63 356 103 211 266 38 39 168 7 1774
                                     
Percentage Voting 69.0% 47.0% 55.7% 39.3% 54.7% 44.3% 61.0% 45.5% 63.0% 34.5% 36.5% 41.1% 44.6% 60.3% 53.4% 4.5%   47.7%
    (Mail Only Precincts - Butterfly, Dimick, Haymow, Maple Creek, Ramshorn and Union Creek)       1774
  Bfly Dew Dim Elk Hay Kngbg Mpl Ck Pilg Rams Spr Br SB 2 Stn A Stn B Stn C Un Ck Abs/Early Prov TOTAL
SENATORIAL TICKET
UNITED STATES SENATOR - 6yr
Ben Sasse (R) 46 50 29 52 35 21 42 109 45 264 72 132 188 30 27 111 3 1256
Dave Domina (D) 12 10 2 13 15 3 17 47 14 81 26 65 60 8 7 44 3 427
Jim Jenkins (By Pet) 1 1 1   1 1 1 3 2 5 1 2 7   4 3 0 33
Todd F. Watson (By Pet)       1     1 4   4   4 2   1 5 0 22
                                     
CONGRESSIONAL TICKET
REPRESENTATIVE CONGRESS - Dist 1 - 2yr
Jeff Fortenberry (R) 50 55 30 58 36 23 53 129 59 307 81 177 214 35 35 136 5 1483
Dennis P. Crawford (D) 9 6 3 8 13 2 8 31 3 46 16 27 39 2 4 25 1 243
                                     
STATE TICKET
For GOVERNOR
P Ricketts/M Foley (R) 43 48 25 44 32 17 39 108 41 263 64 130 169 28 25 105 2 1183
C Hassebroock/J Raybould (D) 13 10 6 20 17 8 20 51 19 80 32 67 69 8 14 55 4 493
M Elworth Jr/S Zimmerman (L) 3 2 2 2 1   2 3 1 8 5 7 13     4 1 54
                                     
For SECRETARY of STATE
John A. Gale (R) 42 48 31 50 37 18 47 121 59 281 77 148 204 34 29 132 5 1363
Ben Backus (L) 12 7 2 12 7 4 13 29 1 55 17 34 30 1 6 18 2 250
                                     
For STATE TREASURER
Don Stenberg (R) 49 52 32 53 37 20 43 125 56 288 80 152 211 36 34 132 4 1404
Michael J. O'Hara (D) 5 3 2 6 8 4 15 29 1 43 13 27 31 1 4 23 2 217
Michael Knebel (L) 3 2   5 2   2 4 3 20 6 17 10   1 4 1 80
                                     
For ATTORNEY GENERAL
Doug Peterson (R) 39 52 26 53 35 18 39 116 42 276 70 142 196 30 27 111 4 1276
Janet Stewart (D) 11 6 3 9 11 5 22 35 13 67 24 42 50 4 7 36 3 348
                                     
For AUDITOR of PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
Charlie Janssen (R) 40 50 23 50 32 17 38 108 42 244 61 138 184 29 26 109 4 1195
Amanda McGill (D) 10 5 6 12 11 4 21 42 15 89 30 44 51 3 8 36 3 390
                                     
COUNTY TICKET
For COUNTY ASSESSOR
Cheryl Wolverton (R) 50 56 33 57 46 21 57 150 59 309 83 189 240 32 38 148 7 1575
                                     
For COUNTY ATTORNEY
W. Bert Lammli (R) 47 50 28 56 42 18 51 145 55 280 80 165 225 29 30 133 6 1440
                                     
For COUNTY CLERK
Wanda Heermann (R) 49 53 32 59 48 21 57 151 58 304 85 181 230 30 34 148 6 1546
                                     
For COUNTY SHERIFF
Michael S. Unger (R) 50 52 26 51 43 18 53 136 55 292 81 166 205 25 29 143 6 1431
                                     
For COUNTY SURVEYOR
[no filings]                                    
                                     
For COUNTY TREASURER
Sandra Zoubek (R) 48 57 33 59 46 21 59 153 60 331 93 190 234 29 37 150 7 1607
                                     
For COUNTY COMMISSIONER - Dist 1
David Gutshall (R)       57           304           47 0 408
                                     
For COUNTY COMMISSIONER - Dist 2
Dennis Kment (R) 44   28                 183 228   34 61 4 582
                                     
NONPARTISAN TICKET
LEGISLATURE - Dist 22
Paul Schumacher 31 29 25 39 29 14 54 104 49     98 159 19 20 68 3 741
Douglas J. Liewer 10 16 3 14 8 5 2 23 6     58 41 7 11 26 2 232
                                     
JUDGE of NEBRASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION COURT - 6yr
Judge Thomas E. Stine                                    
Yes 31 29 22 45 23 11 30 89 37 222 63 109 154 20 21 85 5 996
No 13 16 2 15 8 11 23 41 5 69 22 45 54 5 10 21 1 361
                                     
Judge Laureen Van Norman                                    
Yes 30 27 20 47 22 11 30 88 32 220 63 113 153 18 23 85 5 987
No 14 16 3 13 9 11 23 40 11 71 21 40 55 6 9 24 1 367
                                     
Judge Michael K. High                                    
Yes 28 28 20 44 22 11 31 86 35 214 62 105 153 19 20 85 4 967
No 16 16 3 16 9 11 22 43 6 75 22 47 55 5 9 24 2 381
                                     
NORTHEAST COMM COLLEGE - Dist 4
Terry F. Nelson 28 22 14 26 23 12 35 81 33 163 67 99 120 12 21 60 2 818
Donald E. Frank 20 20 13 30 19 7 18 46 16 107 17 78 97 18 8 78 4 596
                                     
LOWER ELKHORN NRD - Subd 4
Cory Beller   32   33           182 52 115 119 15   49 3 600
Allan Demmel   9   21           78 36 37 68 9   48 2 308
                                     
LOWER ELKHORN NRD - Subd 6
Dennis Schultz 28   10   25 13 31 118 23           23 20 1 292
Donald E. Frank 21   18   17 9 20 25 27           9 6 0 152
                                     
LOWER ELKHORN NRD - At Large
Joel J. Hansen 28 28 21 18 25 12 32 81 22 128 46 99 142 17 16 78 4 797
James Wapelhorst 8 19 4 39 10 5 17 42 21 155 40 57 52 9 9 33 2 522
                                     
CUMING COUNTY PPD - Subd 2 - 6yr
Doug Throener                                 0 0
Danny W. Kluthe                                 0 0
John D. Timmerman                                 0 0
                                     
ELKHORN RURAL PPD - Subd 1 - 6yr
Mark Miller                   175 78         13 0 266
                                     
NORTHEAST NEBRASKA PPD - Subd 2 - 6yr
Larry Silhacek                   16 1         6 0 23
Ron Stech                   18 2           0 20
                                     
STANTON COUNTY PPD - At Large - 6yr
Donald E. Frank 22 15 7 21 11 7 14 28 17 19   44 72 11 6 48 2 344
Brad Wehner 21 8 8 11 8 3 17 32 20 20 1 61 74 9 14 24 1 332
Gary Koehlmoos 29 41 16 36 28 17 33 116 26 27   120 160 20 20 76 2 767
Weldon Marotz 27 38 12 37 20 11 20 59 30 26   128 144 22 23 70 3 670
                                     
STANTON COUNTY PPD - At Large - 2yr
John R. Gall 39 27 17 48 29 13 32 62 38 32   113 173 20 19 77 1 740
Rolland L. Lorensen 12 20 4 12 8 8 19 58 20 17 1 76 65 13 9 36 4 382
                                     
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE UNIT No. 1 - Dist 5
Ronald Wenstrand                                 0 0
                                     
CLARKSON PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 58
Doris A. Studnicka 4       8   19   26               0 57
LuAnn Dinslage 4       8   16   20               0 48
Robert J. Brabec 4       8   19   30               0 61
                                     
HOWELLS-DODGE CONSOLIDATED SCHOOLS - Dist 70 - Ward 2
Kent Smith         8   30                 2 0 40
Kevin V. Marik         3   3                   0 6
                                     
LEIGH COMMUNITY SCHOOL - Dist 39
Jason Mullenhoff     16           11               0 27
Ryan Hofman     19           11               0 30
Julie McMullin     13           11               0 24
Marcus D. Urban (write-in)                                 0 1
                                     
MADISON PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 1
Steve Ruh     4                       4   0 8
Harlow Hanson     2                       3   0 5
Jane Daberkow     1                       4   0 5
James Knapp     2                       1   0 3
                                     
NORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 2
Bruce Mitchell   6   12           168 55       2 18 1 262
Linnea M. Gettman   1   12           122 40         14 0 189
Tammy Day   5   12           210 67   2   2 26 1 325
Patti Gubbels   5   14           213 73       2 23 1 331
                                     
STANTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL - Dist 3
John Mandl 40 32 6 24 3 12   2 10 6   132 168 28 18 74 3 558
Wendy Benson 30 20 3 23 9 10   1 8 8   122 143 20 15 59 6 477
Hank Hartl 22 15 4 11 4 5   1 4 4   80 95 15 9 31 2 302
Mark D. Christensen 16 17 4 22 5 4   3 7 5   83 82 15 12 46 1 322
Shad M. Pohlman 40 23 1 28 6 9   1 7 13   128 172 21 21 55 4 529
                                     
WINSIDE PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 95R
Chris Olander                                 0 0
Nate Behmer                                 0 0
Jonathan Jaeger                                 0 0
Kevin Falk                                 0 0
Dana Bargstadt                                 0 0
                                     
WISNER-PILGER PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 30
Tim Jacobsen   2     14 3   101       1       11 0 132
David Raabe   1     17 7   114       1       11 0 151
Mike Stuhr   1     13 4   91       1       7 0 117
                                     
CITY TICKET
MAYOR CITY of STANTON
Kyle Voecks                       138 172 20   44 5 379
                                     
STANTON CITY COUNCIL - Ward A
Nick J. Reese                       88   15   10 3 116
John Hilliges                       83   12   10 1 106
                                     
STANTON CITY COUNCIL - Ward B
Jay Spence                         100     8 0 108
Tim L. Reese                         121     33 1 155
                                     
SPECIAL ISSUE
Proposed 1 % Local Option Sales Tax
For                       100 124 14   34 2 274
Against                       72 88 15   25 3 203
                                     
VILLAGE TICKET
TRUSTEE VILLAGE of PILGER
Amber L. Labenz               46               7 0 53
Kory Koehlmoos               49               5 0 54
Austin P. Lampman               53               5 0 58
Dennis Wolverton               50               8 0 58
                                     
PROPOSED INITIATIVE PETITION
Initiative Measure 425
For 34 21 22 31 27 14 38 78 34 154 50 101 118 19 22 75 5 843
Against 22 35 11 33 22 10 21 71 28 182 47 98 124 18 17 80 2 821
                                     
  Bfly Dew Dim Elk Hay Kngbg Mpl Crk Pilg Rams Spr Br SB 2 Stn A Stn B Stn C Un Ck Abs/Early Prov TOTAL