GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS - November 6, 2012
Stanton County Nebraska
Official   Bfly Dew Dim Elk Hay Kngbg Mp Ck Pilg Rams Spr Br SB II Stn A Stn B Stn C Un Ck Early / Absent Prov / Cnvss TOTAL
Registered Voters   84 134 64 162 98 66 105 373 111 1061 286 523 593 68 80     3808
                                       
Total Number Voting   69 83 47 81 76 40 80 212 93 574 153 286 334 36 59 446 11 2680
Percentage Voting   82.1% 61.9% 73.4% 50.0% 77.6% 60.6% 76.2% 56.8% 83.8% 54.1% 53.5% 54.7% 56.3% 52.9% 73.8% 11.7% 0.3% 70.4%
    (Mail Only Precincts - Butterfly, Dimick, Haymow, Maple Creek, Ramshorn and Union Creek)       (Canvass: 1 New/Former; 10 Provisional)
    Bfly Dew Dim Elk Hay Kngbg Mp Ck Pilg Rams Spr Br SB II Stn A Stn B Stn C Un Ck Early / Absent Prov / Cnvss TOTAL
PRESIDENTIAL TICKET                                  
PRESIDENT and VICE PRESIDENT UNITED STATES                              
Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan Rep 51 68 37 65 61 32 60 150 72 427 100 215 252 29 39 287 4 1949
Barack Obama/Joseph R. Biden Jr. Dem 17 13 8 10 12 7 17 50 16 131 45 54 68 7 15 137 7 614
Gary Johnson/James P. Gray Lib 1 1 2 4 0 0 1 6 1 9 2 5 5 0 2 10 0 49
Randall A. Terry/Marjorie Smith by Pet 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 3 2 2 5 0 0 1 4 0 22
SENATORIAL TICKET                                  
UNITED STATES SENATOR - 6yr                                  
Deb Fischer Rep 53 70 38 71 58 33 62 157 71 425 101 215 247 31 46 299 2 1979
Bob Kerrey Dem 16 12 7 10 16 7 16 54 20 143 50 66 81 5 13 136 8 660
CONGRESSIONAL TICKET                                  
REPRESENTATIVE CONGRESS - Dist 1 - 2yr                                
Jeff Fortenberry Rep 57 73 38 72 62 34 71 177 76 495 121 242 283 33 49 335 6 2224
Korey L. Reiman Dem 10 6 6 7 9 6 7 27 10 65 29 31 41 2 10 94 4 364
COUNTY TICKET                                  
COMMISSIONER - Dist 3                                  
Jerry Weatherholt Rep   74     61 34 75 176 82   131     29   111 3 776
NONPARTISAN TICKET                                  
LEGISLATURE - Dist 19                                  
Jim Scheer                     330 88         84 0 502
William T. Goodpasture                     211 60         55 2 328
STATE BOARD EDUCATION - Dist 3                                  
Tom Schommer   32 47 23 46 35 18 37 102 26 299 76 123 164 15 25 204 2 1274
Rachel Wise   33 26 19 31 26 19 31 83 44 231 64 128 139 18 24 175 5 1096
BOARD REGENTS - UNIV NEB - Dist 3 - 6yr                                
David Copple   31 21 24 19 18 11 24 68 23 215 74 101 120 4 25 192 3 973
Jim Pillen   34 51 22 59 49 27 55 121 58 300 66 147 185 26 27 197 6 1430
JUDGE WORKERS' COMP CRT - James Fitzgerald - 6yr                            
Yes   41 47 33 58 44 20 49 133 48 390 108 182 211 19 32 288 6 1709
No   11 18 3 18 8 10 15 39 15 101 24 53 70 5 15 54 1 460
JUDGE DIST CRT - Dist 7 - James Kube - 6yr                              
Yes   48 50 32 59 46 22 49 138 50 404 101 177 219 24 34 301 7 1761
No   11 16 3 19 10 8 15 37 14 105 33 59 64 2 16 60 1 473
NORTHEAST COMM COLLEGE - Dist 4                                
Gene L. Willers   57 64 38 68 67 33 71 190 65 462 119 219 269 27 41 342 8 2140
NORTHEAST COMM COLLEGE - At Large                                
John W. Davies   57 61 39 70 61 32 67 182 61 481 122 225 278 29 46 341 9 2161
LOWER ELKHORN NRD - Subd 4                                  
Timothy Tighe     63   70           450 119 205 266 26   257 7 1463
LOWER ELKHORN NRD - Subd 6                                  
Danny W. Kluthe   52   35   54 27 72 155 66           43 69 1 574
CUMING COUNTY PPD - Subd 2 - 6yr                                  
Ed Kaup           1   1                 0 0 2
ELKHORN RURAL PPD - Subd 1 - 6yr                                  
Dennis W. Kuchar                     293 116         82 2 493
STANTON COUNTY PPD - At Large - 6yr - V:2                                
Dale Barth   36 33 9 31 37 12 23 89 20 32 3 101 147 9 19 119 2 722
James D. Scherer   36 39 18 35 38 18 51 75 62 31 0 129 174 16 26 132 2 882
Rolland Lorensen   9 10 6 11 9 8 13 40 17 21 2 80 62 7 19 74 3 391
Robert E. Schellpeper   42 52 15 60 39 22 41 123 40 51 3 168 209 25 25 188 4 1107
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE UNIT 2 - Dist 2                                
Ron Briggs     3     17 10   149       1       38 1 219
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE UNIT 7 - Dist 2                                
Wendy F. Rahtz   4   29   24   65   61           1 7 0 191
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE UNIT 8 - Dist 6                                
Robert Chilcoat Jr.   51 60 11 40 12 19   0 13 19 0 235 281 30 43 153 5 972
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE UNIT 8 - Dist 10                                
Nigel Buss     4   28           425 120   0   1 131 2 711
SCHOOL TICKET                                  
CLARKSON PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 58 - V:3                                
Cari L. Janousek   4       11   23   36             2 0 76
Mark Gall   4       13   24   34             0 0 75
Thomas M. Hamernik   4       11   18   32             1 0 66
LEIGH COMM SCHOOL - Dist 39 - V:5                                  
Stuart A. Osten       22           17           1 2 0 42
Harlan Held       23           14           1 0 0 38
Kamin Held       27           14           1 1 0 43
Jean Wendt       23           13           1 3 0 40
Jill M. Becher       25           15           1 2 0 43
MADISON PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 1 - V:3                                
George Moyer       3                       8 5 0 16
Deborah K. Neidig       3                       11 2 0 16
Jim Reeves       5                       9 3 0 17
NORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 2 - V:3                                
Joel Carlson     2   10           193 53   2   1 58 1 320
Clark D. Froehlich     4   17           228 51   0   1 73 1 375
Alfredo Ramirez     0   9           188 58   0   1 59 2 317
Sandy Wolfe     3   16           315 93   0   0 107 3 537
Bob Waite     1   13           211 70   1   0 71 2 369
Arnie Robinson     5   14           240 43   0   0 53 0 355
STANTON COMM SCHOOL - Dist 3 - V:3                                
Mark D. Christensen   34 26 3 22 7 13   0 9 14 0 101 140 11 16 78 2 476
Kirk J. Van Pelt   36 37 6 13 3 10   0 6 6 0 166 177 21 20 91 2 594
Kent A. Stallbaum   13 5 2 6 6 1   0 2 4 0 56 63 10 7 39 0 214
Bret Burtwistle   32 47 0 34 6 10   0 8 10 0 158 204 19 23 111 4 666
Lisa Wilke   39 34 2 30 7 11   0 8 13 0 163 209 20 19 103 5 663
Laura Pestel   21 22 5 18 5 14   0 6 8 0 100 108 13 12 83 0 415
WINSIDE PUBLIC SCHOOL - Dist 95R - V:3                                
Chris Olander     1           0               0 0 1
Carmie Marotz     1           0               0 0 1
John Mangels     1           0               0 0 1
John Thies     0           0               0 0 0
Anna Janke     0           0               0 0 0
WISNER-PILGER PUBLIC SCHL - Dist 30 - V:3                                
Travis Hallsted     1     9 6   55               15 0 86
Mark Glaubius     3     25 11   129       1       32 1 202
Jacki Kalkowski     3     14 10   120               30 0 177
Harlan Sateren     2     21 12   162               47 1 245
CITY TICKET                                  
CITY COUNCIL - Ward A                                  
Ryan Kander                         131   19   21 1 172
Rolland Lorensen                         91   8   27 1 127
CITY COUNCEL - Ward B                                  
Clinton Warnke                           126     25 0 151
Bill Schellen                           152     31 3 186
SPECIAL ISSUE - PROPOSED 1% LOCAL SALES TAX                            
For Proposed Tax                         122 134 12   38 2 308
Against Proposed Tax                         114 139 16   73 2 344
VILLAGE TICKET                                  
TRUSTEE VILLAGE PILGER - V:3                                  
James L. Duncan                 91               21 0 112
Timothy J. Sweeney                 80               16 1 97
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS                                  
AMENDMENT No.1 - Campaign Violation Impeachable                              
For   54 61 39 69 45 32 63 166 74 479 121 239 253 26 48 348 7 2124
Against   15 19 6 9 21 4 14 19 10 61 22 23 41 4 5 60 2 335
AMENDMENT No.2 - Right Hunt and Fish                              
For   54 64 33 58 47 28 62 167 69 449 122 222 232 26 46 322 9 2010
Against   15 10 10 17 16 7 14 23 15 88 22 47 62 6 9 78 0 439
AMENDMENT No.3 - Legislature Term Limits                              
For   15 25 15 33 28 7 32 98 18 208 47 105 129 12 22 148 0 942
Against   54 51 31 45 42 31 44 96 68 340 99 165 172 23 34 273 8 1576
AMENDMENT No.4 - Legislature Salary Increase                              
For   13 28 17 21 29 7 23 71 19 148 35 68 74 5 12 104 2 676
Against   56 51 29 59 41 30 55 131 68 409 114 199 240 30 44 328 6 1890
    Bfly Dew Dim Elk Hay Kngbg Mp Ck Pilg Rams Spr Br SB II Stn A Stn B Stn C Un Ck Early / Absent Prov / Cnvss TOTAL