NOTICE of PRIMARY ELECTION

Notice is hereby given that on Tuesday, May 10, 2016, at the usual polling places in the precincts of Stanton County, Nebraska, an election will be held.  Said election will be for nominating candidates to various offices.  All offices are four year terms unless otherwise noted.  Some races or issues may not appear on your ballot because candidates and issues are elected by specific subdivisions, districts or wards.  Polls will open at 8:00 A.M. and close at 8:00 P.M.  No poll site will be available for casting votes in the following Mail Only Precincts:  Butterfly, Dewey, Dimick, Elkhorn, Haymow, Kingsburg, Maple Creek, Pilger, Ramshorn and Union Creek.  Ballots will be automatically mailed to all registered voters in the Mail Only Precincts.

PRESIDENTIAL TICKET

For President of the United States

Vote for ONE

Republican

Ben Carson

Ted Cruz

John R. Kasich

Marco Rubio

Donald J. Trump

Democratic

Hillary Clinton

Bernie Sanders

Libertarian

Marc Feldman

Gary Johnson

Steve Kerbel

John McAfee

Austin Petersen

 

CONGRESSIONAL TICKET

For Representative in Congress

District 1 – 2 Year Term

Vote for ONE

Republican

Jeff Fortenberry

Democratic

Daniel M. Wik

Libertarian

No Filings

STATE TICKET

For Public Service Commissioner

District 4 – 6 Year Term

Vote for ONE

Republican

Rod Johnson

Tammy Cheatum

Dakota Delka

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

No Filings

 

COUNTY TICKET

For County Commissioner

District 3

Vote for ONE

Republican

Douglas Oertwich

Duane Rehak

NONPARTISAN TICKET

For Member of the Legislature

District 19

Vote for ONE

Jim Scheer

 

For Member of the

State Board of Education

District 3

Vote for ONE

Rachel Wise

 

Nebraska Public Power District

For Board of Directors

Subdivision 10 – 6 Year Term

Vote for ONE

Zak Hookstra

Virg Froehlich

William Johnson

SCHOOL TICKET

Winside Public School

For Board Member – District 95R

Vote for up to THREE

John Thies

Karen Kruger

Carmie Marotz

Cory Russell

Ryan Brogren

Scott Watters

Doug Deck

Amber Bargstadt

In compliance with §32-811, Nebraska Revised Statutes, “If the names of candidates properly filed for nomination at the primary election do not exceed two candidates for each position to be filled, any such candidates shall be declared nominated and their names shall not appear on any primary election ballots.” and “If the number of candidates properly filed for the nomination of a political party at the primary election for any county officer election does not exceed the number of candidates to be nominated by that party for that office, any such properly filed candidates shall be declared nominated and their names shall not appear on any primary election ballots.”

Candidates filing for the offices of Northeast Community College: District 4 and At Large; Lower Elkhorn NRD: Subdistrict 4 (2 yr term), Subdistrict 4 (4yr term) and Subdistrict 6; School Board Members: Clarkson Public, Howells-Dodge Consolidated, Leigh Community, Madison Public, Norfolk Public, Stanton Community and Wisner-Pilger Public; Stanton City Council: Ward A and Ward B; and County Offices: Commissioner Dist 3 - Democratic were nominated without opposition and automatically advance to the General Election.

COUNTY TICKET

For Delegate to County Convention

“All persons filing for Delegate to County Convention in the precincts of Stanton County shall receive a certificate of election virtue of no opposition.”

Spring Branch Precinct

Republican

Susan B. Kumm

Michael A. Kumm

 

For County Commissioner

District 3

Vote for ONE

Democratic

Tom Schellpeper

Libertarian

No Filings

 

CITY TICKET

For Member of

Stanton City Council

Ward A

Vote for ONE

Ryan J. Kander

John Hilliges

 

For Member of

Stanton City Council

Ward B

Vote for ONE

Bill Schellen

NONPARTISAN TICKET

Northeast Community College

For Board of Governors

District 4

Vote for ONE

Gene L. Willers

 

Northeast Community College

For Board of Governors

At Large

Vote for ONE

Ted Hillman

Jeffrey M. Scherer

 

Lower Elkhorn

Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors – Subdistrict 4

2 Year Term

Vote for ONE

Bob Noonan

Robert Lueninghoener

 

Lower Elkhorn

Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors – Subdistrict 4

Vote for ONE

David J. Kathol

Eugene N. Hemmer Jr.

 

Lower Elkhorn

Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors – Subdistrict 6

Vote for ONE

Danny W. Kluthe

Matt Steffen

SCHOOL TICKET

Clarkson Public School

For Board Member – District 58

Vote for up to THREE

Cari Janousek

Jeff Zimmerman

Jeremy Indra

Tiffiny Baumert

Sheryl Langdon

Mark A. Wiese

 

Howells-Dodge Consolidated Schools – District 70

For Board Member – Ward 2

Vote for up to TWO

Keith Brester

Heather Macholan

 

Leigh Community School

For Board Member – District 39

Vote for up to FIVE

Stuart Osten

Kamin L. Held

Travis Went

Jill M. Becher

Josh Urban

 

SCHOOL TICKET

Madison Public School

For Board Member – District 1

Vote for up to THREE

Deb Neidig

Jim Reeves

Steve Ruh

 

Norfolk Public School

For Board Member – District 2

Vote for up to THREE

Sandy Wolfe

Arnie Robinson

Bob Waite

 

Stanton Community School

For Board Member – District 3

Vote for up to THREE

Bret Burtwistle

Lisa Wilke

Sarah Klinetobe

Ryan Wehrle

Colleen Butterfield

Tim L. Reese

 

Wisner-Pilger Public School

For Board Member – District 30

Vote for up to THREE

Jackie Kalkowski

A. Mark Glaubius

Harlan Sateren

Jason Schweers

I, Wanda Heermann, Stanton County Clerk, do hereby certify that the persons whose names are printed in the certification have made personal filings and each has fulfilled all requirements of law and each is entitled to have their name printed upon the official ballot as a candidate for public office, as designated in the certification.

Dated:  March 18, 2016

 

(Publ. March 23, 2016)

 

 

/s/ Wanda Heermann

Stanton County Clerk