** DRAFT **  NOTICE of GENERAL ELECTION – November 6, 2018  ** DRAFT **

Notice is hereby given that on Tuesday, November 6, 2018, at the usual polling places in the precincts of Stanton County, Nebraska, an election will be held.  Said election will be for nominating candidates to various offices.  All offices are four year terms unless otherwise noted.  Some races or issues may not appear on your ballot because candidates and issues are elected by specific subdivisions, districts or wards.  Polls will open at 8:00 A.M. and close at 8:00 P.M.  No poll site will be available for casting votes in the following Mail Only Precincts:  Butterfly, Dewey, Dimick, Elkhorn, Haymow, Kingsburg, Maple Creek, Pilger, Ramshorn, Spring Branch, Spr Br2 and Union Creek.  Ballots will be automatically mailed to all registered voters in the Mail Only Precincts.

SENATORIAL TICKET

For United States Senator

Six Year Term

Vote for ONE

Deb Fischer

Republican

Jane Raybould

Democratic

Jim Schultz

Libertarian

 

CONGRESSIONAL TICKET

For Representative in Congress

District 1 – Two Year Term

Vote for ONE

Jeff Fortenberry

Republican

Jessica McClure

Democratic

 

STATE TICKET

For Governor and Lt. Governor

Vote for ONE

Pete Ricketts – Gov

  Mike Foley – Lt. Gov

) Republican

Bob Krist – Gov

  Lynne M. Walz – Lt. Gov

) Democratic

 

For Secretary of State

Vote for ONE

Bob Evnen

Republican

Spencer Danner

Democratic

 

For State Treasurer

Vote for ONE

John Murante

Republican

 

For Attorney General

Vote for ONE

Doug Peterson

Republican

 

For Auditor of Public Accounts

Vote for ONE

Charlie Janssen

Republican

Jane Skinner

Democratic

 

COUNTY TICKET

For County Assessor

Vote for ONE

Cheryl M. Wolverton

Republican

 

For County Attorney

Vote for ONE

W. Bert Lammli

Republican

 

For County Clerk

Vote for ONE

Wanda Heermann

Republican

 

For County Sheriff

Vote for ONE

Michael S. Unger

Republican

 

For County Surveyor

Vote for ONE

No Filings

 

 

For County Treasurer

Vote for ONE

Sandra Zoubek

Republican

 

For County Commissioner

District 1

Vote for ONE

Douglas Huttmann

Republican

 

For County Commissioner

District 2

Vote for ONE

Dennis Kment

Republican

NONPARTISAN TICKET

For Member of the Legislature

District 22

Vote for ONE

Doug Oertwich

Mike Moser

 

For Member of the Board of

Regents University of Nebraska

District 3 – Six Year Term

Vote for ONE

Jim Pillen

 

Judge of the Nebraska Workers’

Compensation Court

Six Year Term

Shall Judge Julie A. Martin be retained in office?

 

Judge of the Nebraska Workers’

Compensation Court

Six Year Term

Shall Judge James Michael Fitzgerald be retained in office?

 

Judge of the District Court

District 7 – Six Year Term

Shall Judge James G. Kube be retained in office?

 

Northeast Community College

For Board of Governors – District 4

Vote for ONE

Terry F. Nelson

Samuel P. Schmidt

 

Lower Elkhorn

Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors – Subdistrict 4

Vote for ONE

Bob Noonan

Kendra L. Buss

 

Lower Elkhorn

Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors – Subdistrict 6

Vote for ONE

Dennis Schultz

Tom Feller

 

Lower Elkhorn

Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors – At Large

Vote for ONE

Joel J. Hansen

Greg Owens

 

Cuming County Public Power Dist

For Board of Directors

Subdivision 1 – Six Year Term

Vote for ONE

Dennis Weiler

 

Cuming County Public Power Dist

For Board of Directors

Subdivision 2 – Six Year Term

Vote for ONE

Ed Kaup

 

Elkhorn Rural Public Power Dist

For Board of Directors

Subdivision 1 – Six Year Term

Vote for ONE

Dennis W. Kuchar

NONPARTISAN TICKET

Stanton County Public Power Dist

For Board of Directors

At Large – Six Year Term

Vote for up to TWO

Robert E. Schellpeper

Jim Scherer

 

Educational Service Unit No. 1

For Board Member – Dist 5

Vote for ONE

Traci Haglund

 

SCHOOL TICKET

Clarkson Public School

For Board Member – Dist 58

Vote for up to THREE

Robert J. Brabec

Jeremy Indra

Rhonda Hanel

 

Howells-Dodge Consolidated Schools – District 70

For Board Member – Ward 2

Vote for ONE

No Filings

 

Leigh Community School

For Board Member – Dist 39

Vote for up to FOUR

Julie McMullin

Ryan Hoffman

Jason Mullenhoff

Nathan A. Higby

Chris Kurpgeweit

 

Madison Public School

For Board Member – Dist 1

Vote for up to THREE

Jim Knapp

Katie Ebeling

Harlow G. Hanson

 

Norfolk Public School

For Board Member – Dist 2

Vote for up to THREE

Tammy Day

Patti Gubbels

Bruce Mitchell

 

Stanton Community School

For Board Member – Dist 3

Vote for up to THREE

John Mandl

Wendy Benson

Shad M. Pohlman

Nelson Vollbrecht

 

Winside Public School

For Board Member – Dist 95R

Vote for up to THREE

Dana Bargstadt

Jonathan Jaeger

Tarrin Quinn

Kate Falk

Cory Russell

 

Wisner-Pilger Public School

For Board Member – Dist 30

Vote for up to THREE

David Raabe

Mike Stuhr

Andrew Scholting

SPECIAL ISSUE

School Bond Election

Colfax County School Dist 39

"Shall Colfax County School District 0039 (Leigh Community Schools), in the State of Nebraska, issue the Bonds of said District in the principal amount not to exceed Nine Million Nine Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($9,950,000) for the purpose of paying the costs of constructing a new junior/senior high addition to the existing elementary school, demolishing the existing senior high school, constructing additions and improvements to and repairs and renovations of existing school facilities, and the acquisition and preparation of a site or sites for school building purposes; said bonds to be issued in one or more series, at such time or times as may be determined by the Board of Education, to bear interest at such rate or rates as may be determined by the Board of Education and to become due at such time or times as may be fixed by the Board of Education; and

Shall the School District cause to be levied and collected annually a special levy of taxes against all the taxable property in the School District sufficient in rate and amount to pay the interest on and principal of said Bonds as the same become due?"

 

 

CITY TICKET

For Mayor City of Stanton

Vote for ONE

Kyle Voecks

 

For Member of

Stanton City Council – Ward A

Vote for ONE

Nick J. Reese

 

For Member of

Stanton City Council – Ward B

Vote for ONE

No Filings

 

 

VILLAGE TICKET

For Trustee Village of Pilger

Vote for up to THREE

Raymond R. Ferguson

Kory K. Koehlmoos

Ernest Short

 

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Initiatives, titles and text to be published by the Office of the Secretary of State, once a week for 3 weeks prior to the election.

I, Wanda Heermann, Stanton County Clerk, do hereby certify that the persons whose names are printed in the certification have made personal filings and each has fulfilled all requirements of law and each is entitled to have their name printed upon the official ballot as a candidate for public office, as designated in the certification.

(Publ:  Sept 19, 2018)

 

Dated:  September 14, 2018

 

 

__/s/ Wanda Heermann _

Stanton County Clerk