NOTICE of PRIMARY ELECTION

Notice is hereby given that on Tuesday, May 13, 2014, at the usual polling places in the precincts of Stanton County, Nebraska, an election will be held.  Said election will be for nominating candidates to various offices.  All offices are four year terms unless otherwise noted.  Some races or issues may not appear on your ballot as candidates and issues are elected by specific subdivisions, districts or wards.  Polls will open at 8:00 A.M. and close at 8:00 P.M.  No poll site will be available for casting votes in the following Mail Only Precincts:  Butterfly, Dimick, Haymow, Maple Creek, Ramshorn and Union Creek.

SENATORIAL TICKET

For United States Senator

6 Year Term

Vote for ONE

Republican

Clifton R. Johnson

Shane Osborn

Sid Dinsdale

Ben Sasse

Bart McLeay

Democratic

Larry Marvin

Dave Domina

Libertarian

No Filings

 

CONGRESSIONAL TICKET

For Representative in Congress

District 1 – 2 Year Term

Vote for ONE

Republican

Dennis L. Parker

Jessica L. Turek

Jeff Fortenberry

Democratic

Dennis P. Crawford

Libertarian

No Filings

STATE TICKET

For Governor

Vote for ONE

Republican

Tom Carlson

Beau McCoy

Jon Bruning

Mike Foley

Pete Ricketts

Bryan Slone

Democratic

Chuck Hassebrook

Libertarian

Mark G. Elworth Jr.

 

For Secretary of State

Vote for ONE

Republican

John A. Gale

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

Ben Backus

 

For State Treasurer

Vote for ONE

Republican

Don Stenberg

Christopher Costello

Democratic

Michael J. O’Hara

Libertarian

Michael Knebel

STATE TICKET

For Attorney General

Vote for ONE

Republican

Doug Peterson

Pete Pirsch

Brian Buescher

Mike Hilgers

Democratic

Janet Stewart

Allan J. Eurek

Libertarian

No Filings

 

For Auditor of Public Accounts

Vote for ONE

Republican

Charlie Janssen

Larry Anderson

Democratic

Amanda McGill

Libertarian

No Filings

 

NONPARTISAN TICKET

For Member of the Legislature

District 22

Vote for ONE

Paul Schumacher

Douglas J. Liewer

 

Lower Elkhorn

Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors – Subdistrict 4

Vote for ONE

Cory Beller

Alan Demmel

William T. Goodpasture

COUNTY TICKET

For County Commissioner

District 1

Vote for ONE

Republican

Gerald Kuhn

David Gutshall

Mark Walker

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

No Filings

 

For County Commissioner

District 2

Vote for ONE

Republican

Dennis Kment

Rolland L. Lorensen

Mark Chamberlain

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

No Filings

 

CITY TICKET

For Member of

Stanton City Council

Ward A

Vote for ONE

Mike Ruppert

Nick J. Reese

John Hilliges

In compliance with §32-811, Nebraska Revised Statutes, “If the names of candidates properly filed for nomination at the primary election do not exceed two candidates for each position to be filled, any such candidates shall be declared nominated and their names shall not appear on any primary election ballots.” and “If the number of candidates properly filed for the nomination of a political party at the primary election for any county officer election does not exceed the number of candidates to be nominated by that party for that office, any such properly filed candidates shall be declared nominated and their names shall not appear on any primary election ballots.”

Candidates filing for the offices of Northeast Community College, Lower Elkhorn NRD Subdistrict 6 and At Large, School Board Members, Mayor City of Stanton, Stanton City Council Ward B and County Offices: Assessor, Attorney, Clerk, Sheriff, Surveyor, Treasurer were nominated without opposition and automatically advance to the General Election.

COUNTY TICKET

For County Assessor

Vote for ONE

Republican

Cheryl Wolverton

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

No Filings

 

For County Attorney

Vote for ONE

Republican

W. Bert Lammli

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

No Filings

 

For County Clerk

Vote for ONE

Republican

Wanda Heermann

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

No Filings

 

For County Sheriff

Vote for ONE

Republican

Michael S. Unger

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

No Filings

 

For County Surveyor

Vote for ONE

Republican

No Filings

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

No Filings

COUNTY TICKET

For County Treasurer

Vote for ONE

Republican

Sandra Zoubek

Democratic

No Filings

Libertarian

No Filings

 

For Delegate to County Convention

“All persons filing for Delegate to County Convention in the precincts of Stanton County shall receive a certificate of election virtue of no opposition.”

Pilger Precinct

Republican

William D. Johnson

Douglas Oertwich

Spring Branch Precinct

Republican

Gerald Kuhn

Rita C. Kuhn

 

CITY TICKET

For Mayor City of Stanton

Vote for ONE

Kyle Voecks

 

For Member of

Stanton City Council

Ward B

Vote for ONE

Jay Spence

Tim L. Reese

NONPARTISAN TICKET

Northeast Community College

For Board of Governors

District 4

Vote for ONE

Terry F. Nelson

Donald E. Frank

 

Lower Elkhorn

Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors – Subdistrict 6

Vote for ONE

Dennis Schultz

Donald E. Frank

 

Lower Elkhorn

Natural Resources District

For Board of Directors - At Large

Vote for ONE

Joel J. Hansen

James Wapelhorst

 

SCHOOL TICKET

Clarkson Public School

For Board Member – District 58

Vote for up to THREE

Doris A. Studnicka

LuAnn Dinslage

Robert J. Brabec

 

Howells-Dodge Consolidated Schools – District 70

For Board Member – Ward 2

Vote for ONE

Kent Smith

Kevin V. Marik

 

Leigh Community School

For Board Member – District 39

Vote for up to FOUR

Jason Mullenhoff

Ryan Hoffman

Julie McMullin

SCHOOL TICKET

Madison Public School

For Board Member – District 1

Vote for up to THREE

Steve Ruh

Harlow Hanson

Jane Daberkow

James Knapp

 

Norfolk Public School

For Board Member – District 2

Vote for up to THREE

Bruce Mitchell

Linnea M. Gettman

Tammy Day

Justin Young

Patti Gubbels

 

Stanton Community School

For Board Member – District 3

Vote for up to THREE

John Mandl

Wendy Benson

Hank Hartl

Mark D. Christensen

Shad M. Pohlman

 

Winside Public School

For Board Member – District 95R

Vote for up to THREE

Chris Olander

Nate Behmer

Jonathan Jaeger

Kevin Falk

Dana Bargstadt

 

Wisner-Pilger Public School

For Board Member – District 30

Vote for up to THREE

Tim Jacobsen

David Raabe

Mike Stuhr

I, Wanda Heermann, Stanton County Clerk, do hereby certify that the persons whose names are printed in the certification have made personal filings and each has fulfilled all requirements of law and each is entitled to have their name printed upon the official ballot as a candidate for public office, as designated in the certification.

Dated:  March 20, 2014

 

(Publ. March 26, 2014)

 

 

/s/  Wanda Heermann

Stanton County Clerk